Repertoire continued…

Georges Aperghis, Récitations mvmt 8, 11
Drew Baker, Nox
Pierluigi Billone, Mani. Gonxha
Phoebe Bognar, Share House I
Sidney Boquiren, The Book of Mourning, Quarto III: Tala
Christopher Burns, Injunctions
Christopher Burns, Unlit Cigarettes (for John Cage)
Matthew Burtner, Cloudprints
Logan Busch, Aspect ‡
Sean William Calhoun, Tea Time
Carolyn Chen, Drown
Carolyn Chen, guqin solo set
Carolyn Chen, Made in China, Made in California
Carolyn Chen, Relationships with Gravity
Carolyn Chen, This is a Scream
Weijun Chen, Three Early Songs ‡
Ann Cleare, the square of yellow light that is your window
George Crumb, Apparition (mvmt 1)
Viet Cuong *, Water, Wine, Brandy, Brine
Nicholas Deyoe, another anxiety
Natacha Diels, 2.5 Nightmares, for Jessie
Stephen Downing, Terms and Conditions ‡
Tan Dun, Silk Road
Jason Balthazar Eldridge, senza misura
Jason Balthazar Eldridge, Lost Heart Gem ‡
Daniel Fawcett, Radiant Cry II
Daniel Fawcett, Skulpture I-III
Morton Feldman, Bass Clarinet and Percussion
Morton Feldman, Instruments 1
Juro Kim Feliz *, Pangkur
Brian Ferneyhough, Bone Alphabet
Andrew Ford, Fear no more...
Lukas Foss, Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird
Ashley Fure, Soma
Federico Garcia-De Castro, Bajo el Hechizo
Erin Gee, Mouthpiece 28
Alex Ring Gray, Piece no. 4 - Cut Piece
Jinhee Han *, Echoes of Home
Hanna Hartman, Shadowbox
Christos Hatzis, Fertility Rites
Evan Hausen, Struggle
Alan Hovhaness, Chahagir
Curtis Hughes, that thing
Tom Johnson, Counting duets: for two speaking voices in any language
Tal Katz, Non-Existant Speck
Tomás La Porta*, Haikus sin palabras ‡
William Lamkin, Framing ‡
Conner Leigh Shaw, Anthems. Ablaze. ‡
Kelley Sheehan & Wm. Riley Leitch, zP42.B2
George Lewis, Calder
Magnus Lindberg, Linea D'ombra
Charles Lutvak, Airports ‡
Soo Yeon Lyuh, improvisation for haegum
Jessie Marino, Rot Blau
Andrea Mazzariello, Monobot
Thomas Meadowcroft, Walkman Antiquarian
Jordan Munson, Heartless Fools: Union + Awaken
Jordan Munson, Firmament
Mayke Nas, I Delayed People's Flights By Walking Slowly In Narrow Hallways
Fernanda Aoki Navarro, H.
Jonathan Newmark, Arithmetic ‡
Jonathan Newmark, Piano Sonata, mvmt I
Akira Nishimura, Kecak
Carolyn Chen, Gordon Fry, Kathie Hsieh, Riley Leitch, James Meade, Kevin O'Connor, Some of us are Agreeable People ‡
Tawnie Olson, Something to Say
Anthony Pateras, Refractions
Sam Pluta, American Toyko Daydream IV (Data Structures/Monoliths)
Varun Rangaswamy, Rotary Motion ‡
Erin Rogers, Bandwidth
Frederic Rzewski, Moonrise with Memories
Frederic Rzewski, The Fall of the Empire, Prolog, Act 1: Angel Shoot, Act 5: The Ground, Act 6: Sacrifice
Kaija Saariaho, Miranda’s Lament
Kaija Saariaho, Sept Papillons
Kaija Saariaho, Terrestre
Pablo Salazar, Prelude for piano solo no. 2, Volume 1
Isaac Schankler, Sad Trombone
Baljinder Sekhon, Twelve Virtues
Philip Schuessler, Liminal Bridges
Caroline Shaw, Boris Kerner
Kelley Sheehan, Talk Circus ‡
Chatori Shimizu, Shiki to Unkai III
Aida Shirazi, Prisoner of the Sand
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Zyklus
John Supko, the devouring shore
Toru Takemitsu, And then I knew 'twas Wind
Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Rain
John Thrower, 4132
Vanessa Tomlinson, Static
Evan Trevino, Empathy
Aleksandra Vrebalov, Spell No. 7 after Bach Suite No. 5
Ben Wahlund, Hard Boiled Capitalism
Ben Wahlund, The Day Mr. Friedman Noticed Google is a Verb
Ben Wahlund, The Elephant Looks Back
Chou Wen-chung (arr. Lucile Lawrence), Two Chinese Folk Songs
James Wood, Secret Dialogues
Iannis Xenakis, Paille in the Wind
Chen Yi, Ba Ban
Chen Yi, Night Thoughts
Nina Young, Void
Kayleigh Butcher, Bethany Younge, Her Disappearance
Roger Zahab, Jump
John Zazo, Thematic Mutation
Sebastian Zel, Fever Dream
Sebastian Zel, in it & out of ‡
Evan Ziporyn, Aneh Tapi Nyata

nief-norf Summer Festival, June 11-26, 2018

‡ = world premiere
* = Call for Scores winner

Faculty

Allison Adams (saxophone)
Christopher Adler (composition)
Andrew Bliss (artistic director)
Lisa Cella (flute)
Claire Chenette (Oboe & woodwinds)
Jennifer Ellis (Harp)
Andrea Lodge (piano)
Andrew McIntosh (Violin & Viola)
Jordan Munson (Music Technology)
Kerry O’Brien (research)
Jay Sorce (guitar)
Mike Truesdell (Percussion)
Ashley Walters (cello)
Eric Willie (percussion)

Guest Artists & Scholars

Sidney Boquiren, Composer-in-Residence
Carolyn Chen, Composer-in-Residence
Juro Kim Feliz, composer*
Jinhee Han, composer*
Tomás La Porta, composer*
Logan Barrett, Guest Scholar
Padraic Costello, Guest Scholar
Bo Fang, Guest Scholar
Juro Kim Feliz, Guest Scholar 
Michael Jones, Guest Scholar
Soo Yeon Lyuh, Guest Scholar
Shawn Mativetsky, Guest Scholar
Kiu Tung Poon, Guest Scholar
Gavin Ryan, Guest Scholar
Chatori Shimizu, Guest Scholar
Bill Solomon, Guest Scholar
Jonathan Yaeger, Guest Scholar
Serena Yang, Guest Scholar

Staff

Paige DeDecker, Administrative Assistant
Abby Fisher, Operations Director
Four/Ten Media, Videographer
Alex Gray, Technology Assistant
Will Hoover, Administrative Assistant
Jarod Lau, Administrative Assistant
Eric Retterer, Production Director

Music Technology Fellows 

Daniel Fawcett
Hunter Long

Composition Fellows

Logan Busch
Weijun Chen
Stephen Downing
Jason Eldridge
William Lamkin
Charles Lutvak
Jonathan Newmark
Varun Rangaswamy
Conner Shaw
Kelley Sheehan
Sebastian Zel

Performance Fellows
Katherine Ambrester (voice)
Sarah Barham (piano)
Cole Bartels (trombone)
Neil Beckmann (guitar)
Phoebe Bognar (flute)
Ashlee Booth (cello)
Felicia Chen (voice)
Joanna Chen (percussion)
Marie Conti (percussion)
Hannah Dick (percussion)
Francis Favis (percussion)
Eliza Fisher (flute)
Gordon Fry (percussion)
Brietta Greger (percussion)
Elias Gross (viola)
Zoe Hartenbaum (viola)
Alexandra Hecker (clarinet)
Kathie Hsieh (percussion)
Kays Ishaq (percussion)
Michael Jones (percussion)
Tal Katz (cello)
Jenna Kirby (percussion)
Alisa Kolot (piano)
Salina Kuo (percussion)
Riley Leitch (trombone)
James Meade (guitar)
Makana Medeiros (percussion)
Elizabeth Milligan (flute)
Georgia Mills (piano)
Kevin O'Connor (percussion)
Joseph Pazanowski (percussion)
McKayla Phillips (percussion)
Alexandra Porter (voice)
Alex Richard (percussion)
Devon Roulston (percussion)
Elena Stabile (voice)
Jonathan Tang (violin)
Dwight Van de Vate (percussion)
Celia van den Bogert (harp)
Euphina Yap (percussion)
Kevin Zetina (percussion)

Repertoire


Christopher Adler, Khaen from City Lights and Other Stories
Christopher Adler, Mastodon Rises
Christopher Adler, Once in a Grove of Tamarisk
Christopher Adler, Pan-lom
Christopher Adler, Signals Intelligence
Louis Andriessen, Hout


nief-norf Summer Festival, June 7-19, 2016

‡ = world premiere
* = Call for Scores winner

Faculty

Allison Adams (saxophone)
Christopher Adler (composition)
Andrew Bliss (artistic director)
Lisa Cella (flute)
Tim Feeney (percussion)
Andrea Violet Lodge (piano)
Kerry O’Brien (research)
Jay Sorce (guitar)
Ashley Walters (cello)
Eric Willie (percussion)

Guest Artists

Christopher Burns, composer
Shiuan Chang, composer *
Tonia Ko, composer
Annea Lockwood, composer
Nicole Murphy, composer *
Filippo Santoro, composer *

Staff

Kevin Eikenberg, Videographer
Abby Fisher, Director of Operations
Emory Hensley, Photographer
Eric Retterer, Director of Production
Alex Richard, Intern
Brianna Stock, Intern
Ike Van de Vate, Intern

Performance Fellows

Gabrielle Vanek (bassoon)
Sophie Chang, Iris Sidikman (cello)
David Floyd, Chelsea Villanueva (clarinet)
Will Yager (double bass)
Ty Gable, Elizabeth Milligan, Jessie Nucho, Joshua Weinberg (flute)
Trevor Babb, Jeremy Bass, Eric Singh (guitar)
Brandon Baker, Cole Castorina, Jonathan Clancy, Jordan Curcuruto, Stephen Downing, Katherine Eikam , Wesley Fowler, Aaron Gochberg, Kin Lam Lam, Colin McCall, Samuel Nichols, Nicholas Papador, McKayla Phillips, Brant Roberts, Nicholas Samuel, Kevin Zetina (percussion)
Annie Jeng, Daniel Schreiner (piano)
Bradley Schilit, Marta Tiesenga (saxophone)
Aubrey Burdick, Sarah Compton (violin)
Alexandra Porter (voice)

Composition Fellows

Joshua Charney, Louise Fristensky, Zach Jones, Hunter Long, Sean McFarland, Anna Meadors, Shawn Milloway, Tori Ovel, Craig Davis Pinson, Jeremy Wexler

Research Summit Participants

Douglas Kahn, Annea Lockwood (keynote speakers)
Ryan Harrison, Tyler Kinnear, Rebecca Lentjes, Grace Leslie, Gabriel Lubell, Jeremy Strachan

Repertoire

John Luther Adams, The Immeasurable Space of Tones
Christopher Adler, Mirror/Fall
Christopher Adler, Toy Robot
Andy Akiho, Stop Speaking
Louis Andriessen, Hout
Luciano Berio, O King
David Bithell, the eye (unblinking)
Pierre Boulez, Dérive I
Benjamin Broening, Trembling Air
Christopher Burns, Alligator Char
Christopher Burns, Injunctions
Christopher Burns, Quant Theseus
Christopher Burns, Resolution
Christopher Burns, Three Standard Stoppages
Christopher Burns, Xenoglossia
Christopher Burns, Yggdrasil
Matthew Burtner, Iceprints
Matthew Burtner, Windprints

Repertoire continued...

John Cage, 4'33"
John Cage, Aria
Christopher Cerrone, Memory Palace, V. Claremont
Christopher Cerrone, South Catalina
Shiuan Chang, Monk *
Joshua Charney, Rising Ground
George Crumb, Dream Images (Love-Death Music), Gemini
Donnacha Dennehy, Composition for percussion, loops, blips and flesh
Nicholas Deyoe, for Duane
Tim Feeney, Glossolalia
Morton Feldman, Why Patterns?
Michael Fiday, It Shakes My Teeth
Louise Fristensky, The Audacity
Louise Fristensky, To the Roaring Wind
Michael Gordon, For Madeline
Michael Gordon, Low Quartet
Judd Greenstein, Change
Stephen Hartke, Post-Modern Homages, Set II: Sonatina DCXL
Stephen Hartke, Un tout petit trompe-l'oreille
Hans Werner Henze, Five Scenes from the Snow Country, Scenes 1-3
Robert Honstein, An Economy of Means, Chorale, Filigree
Philippe Hurel, Écart en temps
Takuma Itoh - Neon Flicker
Zach Jones, It Floods the Veins
Zach Jones, Youth
Paul Kerekes, trail
Peter Klatzow, Six Concert Etudes, IV. Incantation, V. Dazzle, VI. Whisper of Cypresses
Tonia Ko, Breath, Contained
Tonia Ko, Moments
Tonia Ko, Real Voices and Imagined Clatter
David Lang, how to pray
Magnus Lindberg, Linea d'ombra
Annea Lockwood, Immersion
Annea Lockwood, Red Mesa
Annea Lockwood, Wild Energy
Hunter Long, Contracts
Hunter Long, Solo for Tenor Saxophone and Recorders
Alvin Lucier, Music on a Long Thin Wire
Philippe Manoury, Solo de vibraphone
Bruno Mantovani, L’incandescence de la bruine
Sean McFarland, 49 Chords for the Victims of Pulse Nightclub
Sean McFarland, Intubate
Anna Meadors, Still / Flutter
Marc Mellits, Escape
Shawn Milloway, Seismic
Tristan Murail, Tellur
Nicole Murphy, Stolen *
Tori Ovel, In the Weeds
Nicholas Papador, A Very Welcome
Craig Davis Pinson, Figures and Grids
Steve Reich, Cello Counterpoint
Kaija Saariaho, Duft, II. Blühend, III. Flüchtig
Kaija Saariaho, Mirrors
Filippo Santoro, Per Quattro *
Kurt Schwitters, Ursonate, Movement I
Salvatore Sciarrino, Esplorazione del bianco II
Caroline Shaw, Taxidermy
Brian Simalchik Seven Songs *
Paul Simon, Amulet
Kate Soper, Only the Words Themselves Mean What They Say
Igor Stravinsky, Rite of Spring, Part I: Adoration of the Earth
William Sydeman, For Double Bass Alone
Toru Takemitsu, Air
Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Aura
Marta Tiesenga, Cry
Edgard Varèse, Density 21.5
Joshua Weinberg, Get out of Pulse and keep running: A Requiem
Jeremy Wexler, Agitato Ed Etereo
Charles Wuorinen, Arabia Felix
Iannis Xenakis, Persephassa
Iannis Xenakis, Pléïades
Kevin Zetina, Feels
Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon, Sones de tierra fría


nief-norf Summer Festival, June 7-19, 2015

‡ = world premiere
* = Call for Scores winner

Faculty

Allison Adams (saxophone)
Christopher Adler (composition)
Andrew Bliss (performance/percussion)
Lisa Cella (flute)
Katelyn King (performance)
Andrea Violet Lodge (performance/piano)
Kerry O’Brien (percussion/research)
Alexv Rolfe (performance)
Mike Truesdell (performance/percussion)
Ashley Walters (performance/cello)

Guest Artists

Nicholas Deyoe, composer
Jason Eckardt, composer
Jennifer Ellis, harp
Robert Honstein, composer *
Sid Richardson, composer *

Staff

Colleen Bernstein, Intern
Evan Monroe Chapman, Videographer & Photographer
Benny Craig, Video Intern
Joshua Dreyer, Intern
Abby Fisher, Intern
Emory Hensley, Festival Manager & Photographer
Aaron Hynds, Intern

Performance Fellows

Joe LaRocca, Chris Schelb (flute)
David Floyd (bass clarinet)
Sarah Compton (violin)
Amanda Smith (viola)
Hannah Meyer, Iris Sidikman (cello)
Frank Meadows (double bass)
James Besaw (saxophone)
Cody Putman (bassoon)
Greg Becker, Jonathan Clancy, Jordan Curcuruto, Stephen Downing, Kyle Flens, Justin Lamb, Kevin O'Connor, Ryan Patterson, Eric Retterer, Greg Riss, Gloria Yehilevsky (percussion)

Composition Fellows

Nga-Man Chan, MJ Halco, Adam Kennaugh, Wells Leng, Timothy Miller, Phil Salathé, Laura Schwartz, Scott Shell, Sarah Wald

Research Summit Participants

David Chapman, John Green, Craig Hubbard, Kerry O'Brien

Repertoire

Christopher Adler, 010 machine states 
Christopher Adler, In Tall and Tufted Reeds
Christopher Adler, Zaum Box
Georges Aperghis, Les Guetteurs de Sons
Harrison Birtwistle, For O, For O, the Hobbyhorse is Forgot
Benjamin Britten, Solo Cello Suite Op. 72, I, II
David Burge, When Love Prevails
Elliot Carter, Figment III
Christopher Cerrone, Memory Palace, I, IV
Nga-Man Chan, In June
Ian Clarke, Great Train Race 
Elliot Cole, Bloom Suite, II, III, IV
Nicholas Deyoe, Ashley, Christopher, Andy
Nicholas Deyoe, Lullaby 5
Franco Donatoni, Bok
Franco Donatoni, Omar I
Jason Eckardt, Flux
Jason Eckardt, Tangled Loops
Beavan Flanagan, L’Essence perd son sens *
Philip Glass, 1+1
Philip Glass, Music in Fifths
Philip Glass, Music in the Shape of a Square
Philip Glass, Music in Similar Motion
Philip Glass, Two Pages
Judd Greenstein, The Elements of Elements
Gérard Grisey, Le Noir de l'Etoile
Edgar Guzmán, ∞¿?
Ben Hackbarth, Open End
MJ Halco, Madness and Motion of Heavenly Bodies
Lawton Hall, All Your Thens for Now
Amanda Harberg, For Sydney, I. Lullabye
Robert Honstein, Is It Auburn? *
Adam Kennaugh, Initial Contact
David Lang, Child
Christian Lauba, Steady Study on the Boogie
Wells Leng, Soar
Liza Lim, Invisibility
Simon Løffler, b
Alex Lunsqui, Entresons.Recreo
Steven Mackey, No Two Breaths
Joshua Malavé, Sonata for Solo Flute
Timothy Miller, 224 Slices of Pi
Rei Munakata, Performing Pouring Etiquette 
Steve Reich, Four Organs
Sid Richardson, Astrolabe *
Kyle Rowan, Tercets, expanding
Kaija Saariaho, Sept Papillons
Phil Salathé, Trefoil
Laura Schwartz, The Quick Brown Fox
Kurt Schwitters, Ursonate
Salvatore Sciarrino, Venere Che Le Grazie La Fiorscono
Scott Anthony Shell, Concealed Machine Elves Weaving Fundamentals Unaccounted For
Roberto Sierra, Cinco Bocetos
Stuart Saunders Smith, Three Winter Carols
Lois Vierk, Timberline
Sarah Wald, Pas de Quatre
Eric Wubbels, This is This is This


Repertoire

John Luther Adams, songbirdsongs
Christopher Adler, Ecstatic Volutions in a Neon Haze
Joanna Bailie, On and Off 2
Brandon Becker, Timbre Study
Adam Borecki, Three Percussion Duets
Matthew Browne, States of Mind, II: Those Who Go
Elliot Carter, Mnemosyne
Nicholas Deyoe, 2 fl
Nicholas Deyoe, for Stephanie (on our wedding day)
Tan Dun, Snow in June
Roshanne Etezady, Smoke in Mirrors
Samuel Ferris-Morris, Apertures
Christopher Fox, relliK
Michael Gordon, Timber
Judd Greenstein, I Oscillate
Wally Gunn, Can You Hear Me?
Yotam Haber, Purity Guaranteed 
Lou Harrison, Ariadne
Lou Harrison, Concerto for Flute and Percussion
Aaron Helgeson, Nothing from nothing (is black are white) * ‡
Philippe Hurel, Tombeau in Memoriam Gerard Grisey
Tom Johnson, Infinite Melodies
Jo Kondo, Under the Umbrella
Peter Kramer, Whither Often Comes  
David Lang, So-Called Laws of Nature
Lei Liang, Lake
Ricardo Lorenz, Merengue in the Mirror
Mary F. Mixter, Chiaroscuro  
Krzysztof Penderecki, Duo Concertante
John Psathas, Waiting: Still
Steve Reich, Drumming
Charles Rudig, A Spectre  
Frederic Rzewski, Milton
Frederic Rzewski, Tootle-oo
Kaija Saariaho, Cendres
Kaija Saariaho, Ciel Etoilé
Kaija Saariaho, Serenatas
Sarah Seelig, she is divine wisdom, II: terra  
Steven Snowden, Long Distance
John Supko, the devouring shore  
John Supko, This Window Makes Me Feel...
Toru Takemitsu, Masque
Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Hidden
David Voss, Porch Swing  
Guo Wenjing, Parade
Amy Williams, Cineshape I  
Iannis Xenakis, Paille in the Wind
Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon, Cantiga del Merolico

nief-norf Summer Festival, May 27-June 7, 2014

‡ = world premiere
* = Call for Scores winner

Faculty

Christopher Adler (composition)
Molly Barth (performance/flute)
Andrew Bliss (performance/percussion)
Omar Carmenates (performance/percussion)
Andrea Violet Lodge (performance/piano)
Kerry O’Brien (percussion/research)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir (composition)
Mike Truesdell (performance/percussion)
Ashley Walters (performance/cello)

Guest Artists

Elliot Cooper Cole, composer
Russel Hartenberger, percussion
Aaron Helgeson, composer *

Staff

Hannah Carlson, Intern
Evan Monroe Chapman, Videographer
Alex Fraga, Intern
Kristen Klehr, Festival Manager
Warren LaFever, Photographer
Katrina Leshan, Intern
Colin McCall, Intern

Performance Fellows

Brian Allred, Luke Davis, Alexis Evers, Cassandra Lear, Zoe Sorrell (flute)
Olivia Guttfreund (violin)
Thea Mesirow (cello)
Frank Meadows (double bass)
Aaron Butler, Jonathan Clancy, Jordan Curcuruto, Colin Frank, Elliott Harrison, Katelyn King, Colin McCall, Kevin O'Connor, Ryan Patterson, Eric Retterer, Alexv Rolfe, Matthew Shaver (percussion)

Composition Fellows

Brandon Becker, Adam Borecki, Matthew Browne, Sam Ferris-Morris, Peter Kramer, Marx Mixter, Charles Rudig, Sarah Seelig, David Voss

Research Summit Participants

Phil Ford (keynote speaker)
Twila Bakker, Eddie Davis, William Fried, Jason Jedlicka, Casey McClellen, Rebecca McDaniel, Will Robin, Mike Truesdell


Repertoire

John Luther Adams, Red/Arc Blue Veil
John Luther Adams, Strange and Sacred Noise
Louis Andriessen, Workers Union
Travis Alford, Froschteichmusik *
Mark Applebaum, Go, Dog, Go!
Steve Blumberg, Scrabble
Earle Brown, December, 1952
John Cage, But What About the Noise of Crumpling Paper...
Bryan Christian, Combination *
Elliot Cole, Postludes #6, #8
Scott Deal, Ester Parade
Scott Deal, Goldstream Variations
Scott Deal, Jackwalk
Nicholas Deyoe, Another Anxiety
Nicholas Deyoe, wir aber sind schon anders *
Michael Drews, Infrastructure
Michael Drews, Surveillance
Jacob Druckman, Reflections on the Nature of Water
Vinko Globokar, Toucher
Matt Gunby, The Prisoner’s Dilemma
Nicole Gutman, There’s Nothing to be Afraid of
Young-jin Jeon, Rhapsody, Part II
Dennis Johnson, November [performed by R. Andrew Lee]
Mark Kilstofte, You [unfolding]
Mark Lackey, Suspension of Disbelief
David Lang, Little Eye
Elainie Lillios, The Rush of the Brook Stills the Mind
Andrew McIntosh, Another Secular Calvinist Creed
Steve Mackey, See Ya Thursday
Kate Neal, What Hath II
Lewis Neilson, Tocsin *
Steve Reich, Marimba Phase
Bill Ryan, Blurred
Michele Sanna, Les Bons Biscuits Qui Font Saliver
Stuart Saunders Smith, Three Winter Carols
Liza Sobel, Interlocking Duos
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Vibra Elufa
Alejandro Vinao, Khan Variations
Kevins Volans, Asanga
Ben Wylie, Event/Investigation
Iannis Xenakis, Rebonds B
Evan Ziporyn, Where Was I?

nief-norf Summer Festival, May 28-June 8, 2013

‡ = world premiere
* = Call for Scores winner

Faculty

Christopher Adler (composition)
Andrew Bliss (performance/percussion)
Omar Carmenates (performance/percussion)
R. Andrew Lee (performance/piano)
Kerry O’Brien (percussion/research)
Mike Truesdell (performance/percussion)
Ashley Walters (performance/cello)
Evan Ziporyn (composition) 

Guest Artists

Travis Alford, composer *
Bryan Christian, composer *
Scott Deal, percussion & research summit keynote speaker
Nicholas Deyoe, composer *
Michael Drews, electronics
Lewis Nielson, composer *
Erzsebet Gaal Rinne, harp

Staff

Kristen Klehr, Festival Manager
Warren LaFever, Photographer
Colin McCall, Intern

Performance Fellows

Logan Ball, Robbie Bowen, Patricia Carter, Corey Denham, Katelyn King, David Luidens, Casey McLellan, Thea Mesirow, Kevin O’Conner, Ben Prima, Alexv Rolfe, Chris Salvito, Alex Tasker, Jessica Tsang, Colin Walker

Composition Fellows

Matt Gunby, Nicole Gutman, Young-jin Jeon, Mark Lackey, Liza Sobel, Ben Wylie

Research Summit Participants

Scott Deal (keynote speaker)
Michael Austin, D. Edward Davis, Michael Drews, Joanna Helms, Heather Holmquest, Ilario Meandri, Adam Shanley, Mike Truesdell


Repertoire

Christopher Adler - Plenum Vortices
Christopher Adler - Once, in a grove of tamarisk
Samuel Andreyev - Stopping *
Matthew Burtner - Six Ecoacoustic Quintets
Matthew Burtner - Six Ambient Extentions
John Cage - First Construction
John Cage - Second Construction
John Cage - Third Construction
John Cage - Suite for Toy Piano
John Cage - Organ2/ASLSP [12-hour performance by Diane Luchese]
John Cage - One4
John Cage - Sonatas & Interludes [performance by Nicasio Gradaille Pena]
D. Edward Davis - Impulse: Decay ‡
Brian Ferneyhough - Bone Alphabet
Michael Finnissy - Hinomi
Lucas Garner - Cluster Groove ‡
Stefano Geravasoni - Bleu jusqu'au blanc
Steve Gisby - Coming Home *
Michael Gordon - Timber
Gerard Grisey - Stele
Paul Lansky - Patterns (in wood and metal)
Devin Maxwell - Bentonia * ‡
Philip Schuessler - Duet for Quartet ‡
John Serry - Night Rhapsody
Jason Thompson - Volcano Music: Halemaumaumau Crater Collapse
Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds
Iannis Xenakis - Persephassa

nief-norf Summer Festival, May 29-June 9, 2012

‡ = world premiere
* = Call for Scores winner

Faculty

Christopher Adler (composition)
Matthew Burtner (composition)
Andrew Bliss (performance/percussion)
Omar Carmenates (performance/percussion)
Kerry O’Brien (percussion/research)
Bill Sallak (performance/electronics)
Mike Truesdell (performance/percussion)

Staff

Warren LaFever, Photographer

Guest Artists

Steve Gisby, composer *
Diane Luchese, pipe organ
Devin Maxwell, composer *
Nicasio Gradaille Pena, piano 

Performance Fellows

Josh Caprell, Matthew Clark, Ashley Holt, Katelyn King, Casey McLellan, Garrett Mendelow, Joe Perez, Alexv Rolfe, Scott Strickland, Josh Spaulding, Liz Solfin, Colin Walker

Composition Fellows

D. Edward Davis, Lucas Garner, Philip Schuessler, Jason Thompson

Research Summit Participants

Kyle Gann (keynote speaker)
Ron Coulter, Kyle Forstoff, Rebecca Kim, Diane Luchese, Bruce Moser, David Patterson, Nicasio Gradaille Peña, Bill Sallak


Repertoire

John Luther Adams - Qilyaun
Christopher Ader - Bear Woman Dances iii. Nongak
Christopher Adler - Pines Long Slept in Sunshine
Christopher Adler - Signals Intelligence
Mark Applebaum - Straitjacket
David Crowell - The Day After...
Mario Davidovsky - Synchronisms No. 5
Dennis DeSantis -  Shifty
Franco Donatoni - Omar
Michael Finnissy - Hinomi
John Fitz-Rodgers - Once Removed
Philip Glass - 1 + 1
Vinko Globokar - ?Corporel
David Lang - String of Pearls
Scott Lindroth - Bell Plates
Alexander Lunsqui - Shi
Caroline Mallonee - North South East West *
Steve Reich - Drumming mvt. 1
Steve Reich - Sextet
Steve Reich - Six Marimbas
Roger Reynolds - Watershed
Terry Riley -  In C
Stuart Saunders Smith - Angels
Steven Snowden - A Man with a Gun Lives Here *
James Tenney - Having Never Written a Note for Percussion
Iannis Xenakis - Peaux from Pleaides
John Zorn - Cobra

nief-norf Summer Festival, June 1-10, 2011

‡ = world premiere
* = Call for Scores winner

Faculty

Christopher Adler (composer-in-residence)
Andrew Bliss (performance/percussion)
Omar Carmenates (performance/percussion)
Kerry O’Brien (performance/percussion)
Bill Sallak (performance/electronics)
Mike Truesdell (performance/percussion)
Erin Walker (performance/percussion) 

Guest Artist

Ryan Nestor, percussion

Staff

Megan Arns, Intern
Kira Dralle, Photographer

Performance Fellows

Justin Alexander, Tim Briones, Aaron Butler, Josh Caprell, Sean Conners, Greg Dills, Amy Garapic, Matt Geiger, Caleb Herron, Carlos Johnson, Chris Jones, Will Keith, Luis Rivera, Alexv Rolfe, Scott Strickland, Cassandra Thielen, Ben Tomlinson